Jump to content

Entry for July 2019's Guitar Of The Month is now open!
ENTER HERE

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

GREGMW

7/32 Truss rod trench

Recommended Posts

I need to route out a neck for a Stewmac hotrod truss rod but I am having trouble getting hold of a 7/32mm (5.5mm) router bit in Australia

It looks as though Stewmac has had these specially made.

What are my options apart from getting one from Stewmac ?

I can get a 4mm or a 6mm down here.

How accurate do these need to be?

TIA

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had the same truss rod. i used a 1/8 (3.5mm)" cutter bit. i went over it several times increasing the distance between my fence and my neck each time untill i had the entire channel routed. patience my friend, patience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1/2 mm is tiny in general wood working terms, however, it is plenty as far as guitar building tolerences go. I'd advise you get the 4mm, and take 2 passes to get the slot exactly right. A nice snug fit is better than even a little slop.

Besides, a smaller bit can always cut a bigger channel with multiple passes, so it's always the more versatile choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several people make that bit, as i also discovered a while back.

routerbits.com #sc13

mlcswoodworking.com #5156 & 5176 (spirals)

amazon.com Freud - 04-111

one of them should at least ship international.... i think amazon with the freud bit was the cheapest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
because 1/2 of a milimmeter is a miniscule length, im sure youll be safe with a 6mm router bit, if its loos you can always pad it with some styrofoam

bad.jpg

Styrofoam? Come on man, if you dont know, dont give an answer. Silicone is the only thing I know of that is used and should still be avioded. Styrofoam will affect the functionality of the rod.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

actually.... alot of people (and some major manufacturers) use tape, straws, foam, wax... alot of things to keep the rods from dancing around in the slot, if the glove fits :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, i have seen foam used. I would recommend against silicone, as it seeps throught the wood to affect the lacquer. Sealant is ok though.

1/2mm is NOTHING. You dont see Fenders or gibsons failing because their truss rod slots are too wide.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I run a strip of tape along the top of the slot to keep stuff out of the truss rod cavity. Why would you go and put something in? Wax would be fine if you felt the need, but like perry said, are rods falling out? mine dont.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've routed for Hot rod using 1/4" bit. You're main concern is making sure the brass blocks on either end are wedged firmly in the slot. If they are loose then they should be shimmed in with something that won't compress. The threaded, plastic covered rods don't contact the sides so width of slot between the blocks isn't a big issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies.

After shopping around and no luck,I walked into a hardare shop for something else and as I was walking out ,there it was ,a 5.5mm router bit.

For anybody in Australia thats having trouble finding these, they are made by Carbatec -T Cut and cost about $25.00 AU.

I was told by a lot of expert tool shops that they were not available.

I have cut the slot and its a nice neat fit.

Thanks

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...