Jump to content

Entry for August 2020's Guitar Of The Month is open - ENTER HERE!

Muzz

Veteran Member
  • Content Count

    1,212
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    34

Posts posted by Muzz


  1. Hello guys.

    Thanks for the answers, let`s see... here are some pictures.

    The board, as far as i can tell it`s not warped and it`s at 90 degrees, and it`s longer than the pieces i`m sanding.

     

    I tried both separatedly, and when that didn`t work i tried them clamped togheter.

    2r3a542.jpg

    And there you can see one of the ends.

    2cf2n0i.jpg

    I keep the sandpaper in place with masking tape, i used a system i found at Crimson guitars, first put the masking tape in the board, then put some glue on it and put another masking tape on top of it facing upside, then put the sandpaper on it, the one i tried is 40 grit.

    I think what Curtisa said may be the issue, i had put two lines of masking tape along the board but closer to the middle than to the edges so they don`t cover all the surface the sandpaper is touching, so i see the edges are lifted a bit... i though that the weight of the 2 blocks would be enough to keep it againt the board and that i would not affect the result...

     

    Yep you are getting a roll off effect at the edge, really noticeable on the right slab making a convex surface, and that is due to wobble when you try to sand blocks standing on their edge. Try a sanding set up where the blocks lie flat and the sandpaper is held 90 degrees to flat. Remember you can work on one slab at a time, they don't need to be exactly the same size, if that works better for you, I always do one slab at a time. Also, if you route the edges carefully using a very straight guide, you should not have to sand at all, just a quick scrape being careful not to round over the edges and off you go. It's worth sticking at it, it is very satisfying to get a perfect joint, why not get some cheap wood and practice your technique first. Good luck with it.

×
×
  • Create New...