Jump to content

pre radiused board inlays


Recommended Posts

You could do this with thin woods if they were heat bent, or plastics if you do the same (carefully), but your better of just using adequately thick materials instead. Another method is to just glue up your inlay pattern pieces together on the radius using wax paper underneath so the inlays conform to the shape of the board, then remove them, then glue/scribe, inlay the curved inlay. This only works on multi-piece inlays along the length of the board. If your just looking for large one piece inlays for fret markers just use thicker materials. You should be able to get away without sanding through using .06" minimum.

I only inlay on pre-radiused boards. It's the right way to do it. Inlaying then radiusing takes off too much shell pattern, and you can't plan for color control around that as much.

Craig Lavin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...