Jump to content

Padouk Bass Neck?


Recommended Posts

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

African Padauk

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mbe, Mbil (Cameroon), Ngula, Bosulu (Zaire).

Distribution: Central and tropical West Africa; common in dense equatorial rain forests, often in small groups.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 100 to 130 ft, bole straight, cylindrical, and clear to 70 ft; trunk diameters 2 to 4 ft, sometimes to 5 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood vivid red when freshly cut darkening to a purple brown on exposure; sapwood 4 to 8 in. wide, whitish to brown yellow, distinct. Texture coarse; grain straight to interlocked; lustrous; faint aromatic scent when freshly cut. Sawdust may cause respiratory problems.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55 to 0.67; air- dry density 42 to 51 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (46) 13,900 1,560 8,450

12% (46) 18,600 1,750 7,800

Amsler toughness 155 to 272 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries very well with a minimum of degrade. Kiln schedule T10-D5S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D4S for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.3%; tangential 5.2%; volumetric 7.6%. Movement in service is very small.

Working Properties: Saws well but requires slow feed, easy to machine but with some tearing of interlocked grain, takes a good finish, glues easily and holds nails and screws satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is very durable and very resistant to termite attack. Excellent weathering properties.

Preservation: Heartwood fairly resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: Fine joinery, fancy turnery, carvings, flooring, decorative veneer, tool and knife handles.

O

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...