Jump to content

Abalone Body Binding - How?


Recommended Posts

Hey again,

I will be started a project soon and I had a question about abalone or other pearl type- like things type stuff material. It's hard and britle.. and to bind a body requires exact curves and seamless lines.

I searched posts and couldn't find anything answering this question so I figured I would post it for me and anyone else who may have been wondering! :D

How would one go about creating such curves and lines with something so hard and britle. I've heard things about "breaking" it or cutting it or whatever..but the lines seem too seemless for such vague and "eyeing it up" -sounding words to be used.

Obviously I'm either overlooking something or people suck at explaining things :D

I've seen pics with any particular section, diagramed and sectioned off into multiple and equal sections and cut, small piece by piece and individually inlayed. Is this the typical (or only) way of executing this?

I've also seen the pre-cut bent strips but obviously this is for a particular curvature which wouldn't apply to any custom made or.. well.. any curve that didn't abide by that angle.

help! B)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...