Jump to content

Making My Own Binding


Recommended Posts

The eaisest way is to prepare a block as thick and as long as your binding, and the rip it length wise into strips on the bandsaw. I planed one face true, ripped a length of binging, replaned the face - ripped another piece, replamed etc.

This meant each piece had one good face. The other face can be can be cleaned up by running through a thickness sander to bring to final thickness.

If you want a side purfling, glue a veneer to the block before ripping the strips and rip it with the veneer side up to minimise splintering.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I usually true up a block(longer the better, preferably at least 32"). Then I rip it with my bandsaw. I don't usually plane or sand between rips, but I would if the board looked like it needed it. I then run a group of them through my thickness sander, acouple light passes on one side(cleaning) then flip and take them to thickness on the other side.

Peace,Rich

P.S. If you can try to rip them quartersawn as much as possible(avoiding runout). It makes them much more stable when bending.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...