Jump to content

Neck Too Stiff


Recommended Posts

This is my first topics in this forum so i will introduce myself. My name is Philippe and i'm from quebec, canada. I play basse for over 18years and i'm a modelmaker for aerospace industry.

I built my first complete basse in april '06. This is a bolt-on 4strings/fretless/mahogany. Here is the problem; i built a 5pcs mahogany neck with a .300" purpleheart centre piece surounded by 2 .100" strip of maple. The truss rod is a martin type with the aluminium channel. The neck is realy stiff, even with the string tension. When i use my string as a straight-edge, there is a .012" gap in the centre of my neck and the trussrod nut is loose. I want a little more bow to prevent string buzz. My neck profile is much more like a warwick than a jazzbass. I like that chunky feel, but will i have a better neck movement if i reshape it much thinner?

thanks

Philippe

Link to comment
Share on other sites

any suggestion?

I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that one way to achieve this is to bend the neck while setting the trussrod --you use clamps to position the neck while setting the trussrod accordingly.

Don't do this until a real luthier confirms it though. Might not help your problem either.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

any suggestion?

I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that one way to achieve this is to bend the neck while setting the trussrod --you use clamps to position the neck while setting the trussrod accordingly.

Don't do this until a real luthier confirms it though. Might not help your problem either.

Not sure I'm a 'real luthier', but that won't help much. It is, however, how I adjust all my rods; hand-bend it into place, adjust rod under less tension.

If you thin it down a little (total thickness, but watch the rod!) it should get more flexible, but whether that's going to be enough...

Honestly, I think the best way to deal with this is to 'simply' plane/sand more relief into it. Crank the rod (well, bend, then turn rod) so you've got a little backbow (about the .012 you have now, perhaps? negative relief..), plane or sand it flat in that tensioned position, release rod, voila, more built-in relief.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mattia: .012 of positive relief. I like the rosewood smell but it's pretty hard to sand. But i think that is the way to go! I want a relief between .030/.040" to lowered the action.

Thanks for your advice guys! This forum is realy useful for a hobbyist like me.

Philippe

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...