Jump to content

Neck-laminates Too Wide?


Tinu_CH
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello Folks!

I'm planning to build two sevenstring-guitars with a friend of mine, and were planning to do 3pc maple/mahogany necks. B)

How wide would you recommend the thru-neck to be all-in-all? I was planning on making it 80mm wide (wide at 24th is 68mm) what do you think of that?

Well, and secondly, how wide should the center laminate be? I figured out, that if I would do it 30mm, I would have to spend much less money on the wood as if I would do it more narrow. -> So 30mm would be the ideal measurement. (theoretically :D )

The problem is: the maple-sidelaminates will only be 9mm at the nut (48mm nut width, 30mm center laminate)

Will this decrease the stability of my neck??? I hope you know, what my problem is, otherwise just tell me, I may try to explain it better :D

Thanks for suggestions and help!!!

Greez Martin

Edited by Tinu_CH
Link to comment
Share on other sites

you could taper the center laminate so the maple on both sides are uniform all thru the neck; but if its a 'thru neck' design then it will also be tapered in the body; which isnt that bad;

if your really worried about it, use something stronger than mahogany and it will be more than enough; i dont like mahogany, but the glue on both sides of it should keep it from going anywhere

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanx! I may go for 3 pieces of maple, if I happen to find them with you know... different wood "run" - I dont know how to say it in english... Just the stripes in the wood! As they must be in different directions, it might be hard to find that. I won't go for tapered, sounds too complicated

Thanx!

Edited by Tinu_CH
Link to comment
Share on other sites

it obvioslly works for you to do them on a thickness sander, but after reading your page dont understand how you got it to work;

the technique im familiar with is on a table saw;

i liked your equation for working out the angle; ive been using trial and error;

glue one side of laminates (including middle) run thru ancle jig on tablesaw; plane flat, and glue the other half on;

but i just got my OWN thickness sander so maybe i 'll give that a whirl!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

i was refering more to the patience of removing wood ; i only thickness tops and glue lines; and that is boring; i sand for bumps and defects; cut to remove stock ;

i read my first post and i did say i didnt get it; not exactly what i meant

60-80 grit will taper lams in short order (2-5 min. tops). If you have a lot of stock to remove you can always take a ruff pass on a saw. Setting wood on a converyor and letting the sander do it's thang may not be exiting, but it gets the job done :D .

Peace,Rich

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...