Jump to content

Wood Fretboard Position Markers ...


fyb
 Share

Recommended Posts

I was thinking of using some wood for the (dot) position markers on a project I'm doing. I figure I can just drill the holes and use a compatible plug cutter to get the markers, and then cut them pretty flush with a flush cut saw. What do you think of this idea? Has it been done before?

Concerns though . . .

If the saw doesn't get them perfectly level with the fretboard, can I sand them OK without taking off too much fretboard material? What should I worry about here?

Do you think differing expansion/contraction properties will make this a bad idea? (I'm thinking maple markers in a rosewood board).

Should I just use regular wood glue or something else?

And if you can think of anything else . . . lemme know :D

Thanks :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I dont think it would be that big of a issue.

as with all inlays be sure the get the sizes as close to puzzle piece as possible.

what I would do is leave the dot alittle proud of the board. and with your radius sanding block start milling just the dot down. once you get to a point where you will rub the fingerboard it will be pretty close to flush. I couldnt imagine it removing THAT much material. especially if the board isnt radiused yet.

there is a debate between CA and epoxy. Ive seen both. Ive also seen titebond, so who cares.

I doubt the expansion of the dots would be that big of a deal, but I do see the maple staining more then a pearl inlay would.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...