Jump to content

Neck Angle Question


Recommended Posts

I was just wondering if it would be possible to compensate for the neck angle by thicknessing the fingerboard thicker than 1/4in towards the body. Perhaps it would be easier to just angle the tenon but you could get two fingerboards out of a thicker piece of wood, say 3/4in, by cutting it on an angle. Just wondering.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes it is possible but you might run into problems with the functionalities of the trussrod and you might have to thicken up the neck a bit to fit the truss rod in there. And you will get maybe 3 fretboards out of a ¾ piece of wood if you keep them evenly thicknessed.

I think that it is a much harder job to taper the fretboard than to cut an angle into the tenon.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...