Jump to content

Radiusing


Recommended Posts

Recently I made up a radiused sanding bobbin to go in my drill press. I turned it out of a 60mm steel bar on a lathe but I cant see why a piece of hardwood wouldnt work just as well with a bolt for a shank thru the centre. I used an off cut from a Stew mac 12" radius fretboard for a pattern to machine and file it to. I glued some 80 grit paper on and set up a back guide and push it thru on a slow speed with lots of light cuts until I have a full radius. Works great and a couple of swipes with the 12" radius block with some fine sandpaper smooths it out nicely.

I will never need to buy any more fingerboards now which saves money on a build.

Edited by Acousticraft
Link to comment
Share on other sites

hey... im not that good in imperial units, can anyone tell me how much is that in degrees??

It's not. 12" is 12 inches - a distance of about 305mm, and it's the radius of the curve.

Yeah so if you drew out a 24 inch diameter circle the radius would be 12 inches. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:CIRCLE_1.svg take one section of the outline of the circle and you've got what the fretboard looks like, a curved line. hope that helps explain the radius a little better for you. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...