Jump to content

Oops


RDub
 Share

Recommended Posts

note to self: Drill jack hole after routing binding from now on so bearing doesn't fall in hole and take a big chunk out of top... :D

Oh, and I wanted to remind everyone else of this too.

Yeah, I try to do a "dry run" to see exactly what will happen when I start a route. It's easy for there to be pitfalls and obstacles that will cause troubles.

Hope it's fixable...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yeah, I almost had this problem once - a dry run, as bluesy suggests, caught me on to it. I stuck a piece of dowel in the jack hole, scribed the surface, and shaped it match the contours of the body roughly and held it in with tape. Kept the bearing from falling into the hole.

I've had similar problems with headstocks - if I thickness my headstock first, I have to be cautious that the bearing will mate up with the headstock properly for routing the channel.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I route the binding channel immediately after shaping the body perimeter, or immediately after carving the top...

Of course, most of us with 'experience' have shot ourselves in the foot at one time or another... Look at the bright side, you didn't spend 40 hours building an expensive piece of commissioned furniture and have to start over... :o)

-Doug

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...