Jump to content

Making A 1/2" Round Over


MrMuckle
 Share

Recommended Posts

What's the safest way to do a larger round over on a router table? Let's say you wanted a 1/2" roundover, would you use the 1/2 bit straightaway and start with it lowered and raise it to it's final height with multiple passes or would you start with a smaller bit, say 3/16" and work your way up to 1/2" with multiple bits in between?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What's the safest way to do a larger round over on a router table? Let's say you wanted a 1/2" roundover, would you use the 1/2 bit straightaway and start with it lowered and raise it to it's final height with multiple passes or would you start with a smaller bit, say 3/16" and work your way up to 1/2" with multiple bits in between?

I go with the final roundover size bit lowered. For a half inch roundover on most woods, I take three bites at it. On highly figured or spalted, perhaps four or five passes would be needed to avoid tearout. It all depends on the wood.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On highly figured wood you are taking a risk on the router.

Try not to take more wood than the blade... so you will need to be very careful not to make a big jump as you increment through to the final depth.

And be ready to do the end of the horns by hand.

Another approach is to use a 45 bit to put a bevel on the body and then round over by hand.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...