Jump to content

Fretting Help


Donnb
 Share

Recommended Posts

If you are using a manual slotting jig, like from Stew-Mac, I would cut the flat fretboard slots to ~2.0 mm depth as a start. After you have radiused the board, you will need to recut the slots following the contour. I attach a depth-stop made from poplar strapping to my fret saw. Here's a link to the pic....

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/eTibW5MoBV_DIGSWtoUIn-d1BGWrBe5AcXUnF3MwAB4?feat=directlink

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you are using a manual slotting jig, like from Stew-Mac, I would cut the flat fretboard slots to ~2.0 mm depth as a start. After you have radiused the board, you will need to recut the slots following the contour. I attach a depth-stop made from poplar strapping to my fret saw. Here's a link to the pic....

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/eTibW5MoBV_DIGSWtoUIn-d1BGWrBe5AcXUnF3MwAB4?feat=directlink

I agree with this, but I feel some explanation should follow. The reason you go the extra depth is so that your fret tangs don't start cutting into fresh wood once you press/hammer them in. It could cause the fretboard to bow backwards, or cause cracks. You can fill in the extra depth on the sides when you're done fretting by mixing superglue with sawdust from the slotting/radiusing.

Good luck!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...