Jump to content

Flattening Veneer?


Recommended Posts

That would probably work fine. I seem to remember a Popular Mechanics article from about 12 or 13 years ago that dealt with veneering. You might check out one of the local libraries to see if they have back issues for it. I think it was around either 1992 or 1991. Just keep the iron moving to avoid burning the veneer, use lots of steam and even a spray bottle of water, then put some flat heavy stuff on it to keep it from curling as it dries.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...