Jump to content

Scarf joint


Recommended Posts

hi

I am about to cut my scrafjoint and one thing is bugging me. My neckwood is 40 mm thick. I want a 15 degree angle and I have a dummy made out of cardboard. If I put the two pieces together, the seam is 80 mm from the start of the angle B) .

Naamloos-4.jpg

will this cause any problems? I could shift the whole thing and get the seam at the start of the angle but that would mean my wood would have to grow overnight :D (since it will be too short then).

T.i.a.

JP :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Depending on the original thickness of the stock you are cutting from, you can get away with cutting less length. This will involve taking material off the top of the headstock and the back of the neck later on.

You can see from this series of pics that only cutting about 1/3 the length of the top of the actual headstock will do the trick. This will bring your joint about even with the area where the headstock angle begins.

f918b2ee.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Actually, I've heard that it's stronger to have the joint farther from the headstock. If you have the thicker wood, that's a GOOD thing.

you heard wrong

If you imagine the scarf join being at the 12 fret lets say, youve got a lot more "short" grain in the neck, which isnt as good.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...