Jump to content

Maple Veneer Screw Holes


devikit
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hey I'm doing my first veneer job and i was just looking for some opinions on how to mark out and cut/drill the screw holes (and volume/tone pot holes) through the veneer. I am using a 0.6mm maple veneer on an ibanez RG7321 body.

The volume/tone pot holes and perhaps the screw holes for the pickup selector could perhaps be drilled or cut from the back of the body as they go right through, but I'm not sure about the screw holes for the bridge.

Thanks in advance, Ross.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey I'm doing my first veneer job and i was just looking for some opinions on how to mark out and cut/drill the screw holes (and volume/tone pot holes) through the veneer. I am using a 0.6mm maple veneer on an ibanez RG7321 body.

The volume/tone pot holes and perhaps the screw holes for the pickup selector could perhaps be drilled or cut from the back of the body as they go right through, but I'm not sure about the screw holes for the bridge.

Thanks in advance, Ross.

Put painters tape,or any tape, on the front and back, sence your drilling thru,mark the spots on the tape.Put your drill at a low speed,and go slow thru the wood.when you get close to breaking thru,take it real slow.You are using a drill press?The tape will control tear out.I would go thru the front.I'am sure there are some bits that are better then others ,maybe someone will have a better way.So wait for more info.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...