Jump to content

inlay thickness


dcamp67
 Share

Recommended Posts

I use only .06 for almost everything. The depth helps keep things right under any potential curves and radii. For headstocks you can go as thin as .04. In the orient they go as thin as .02 for flat areas. It's harder to work though. I recommend staying at least .05 and higher for almost any quality inlay work.

You can use plastics. They work easier than shell, but need a little more in the polishing stages. I use about 50 or so materials in my work. Plastics, stone, shell, metals, fossil ivories, woods. Keep your mind open. As long as it's relatively hard, but cut-able, and sand-able, go for it!

Craig L

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Craig, you are the person i most hoped would answer this query. Mucho thanks for your expery input. I am buying a micrometer and dremel in the AM, and wanted some cheap material that would look good to practice with.

I am going to try and replicate your tucan trus rod cover as my first practice attempt, just all with plastic.

Thanks again. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your welcome.

Lets see what it looks like after it's done!

Good luck! :D

Craig

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...