Jump to content

Plugging & Re-drilling Holes


Recommended Posts

Hi.

I am reworking s DIY bolt on neck to use threaded inserts.

It has an angled neck pocket.

Whereas with wood screws it was OK to drill straight through at 90deg to the back & let the wood screws bite, I figure the new holes will need to be at 90deg to the bottom surface of the neck ie the inner angled surface of the neck pocket.

I feel plugging & re-drilling the holes in the neck pocket would be safest.

But my dowling is too thin, & the other bit too thick.

So How do I 'thickness' dowling to get the right diameter?

Also is there another way instead of plugging & re-drilling?

Could I pack in some sort of epoxy & re drill after it hardens?...well I could..but would it work well?

Is there some other better way?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cheap, easy way to get your dowels to the right thickness... My DIY Lathe-

Cut your dowel down to about 2" more than the length you'll need. Put the dowel into your drill press the way you'd normally put a drill bit in. Make sure it's straight. I'd advise goggles and a shop apron, in case anything breaks and gets thrown. If it's variable speed, go with Low.

Grab some 100-ish grit sandpaper and wrap it around your spinning dowel. Apply gentle pressure up and down the length of the dowel in order to get an even cut. This might take 5-10 minutes... I'd advise stopping every few minutes to do a test fit.

I've done this in the past with success, let me know how it works for you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cheap, easy way to get your dowels to the right thickness... My DIY Lathe-

Cut your dowel down to about 2" more than the length you'll need. Put the dowel into your drill press the way you'd normally put a drill bit in. Make sure it's straight. I'd advise goggles and a shop apron, in case anything breaks and gets thrown. If it's variable speed, go with Low.

Grab some 100-ish grit sandpaper and wrap it around your spinning dowel. Apply gentle pressure up and down the length of the dowel in order to get an even cut. This might take 5-10 minutes... I'd advise stopping every few minutes to do a test fit.

I've done this in the past with success, let me know how it works for you.

Sounds do-able. Thanks for the tip. It will be tomorrow before I get a shot at it.

Thanks again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

why not just redrill the holes to the size of your larger dowels??

cheers

darren

Link to comment
Share on other sites

why not just redrill the holes to the size of your larger dowels??

cheers

darren

I think I will.

The larger dowelling fits a 15/64 hole very well, & 15/64 is not too large. The holes are just a bit near the edges of the neck pocket.

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...