Jump to content

New Primer trick!


Jupiter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!

Forgive me if this isn't actually a new trick, but i've just never seen it mentioned anywhere else... i'm in the process of priming a body using regular Krylon aerosol primer { white } in preparation for a bright white paint job. So, i was doing some smoothing between coats of primer tonight, and i had an idea... i had a piece of 0000 steel wool laying around, and i wondered what it would do to the primer. After all, sanding it with 220-320 grit paper got it smooth, but i just thought it could be smoother. So, i tried smoothing out the primer with the wool, and it works amazingly well!!! Smooth as glass. You don't have to apply much pressure, just rub it back and forth. It's wonderful because you can even glide around those annoying edges and horns with no problems! Don't get me wrong, you can still sand through { as i proved to myself... :D } , but it's much less likely to happen.

Has anybody else tried this method?

I'm on a roll tonight! I even did my first soldering job on a bum input jack :DB) ! Go me!

Let me know what you think!

Ben

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...