Jump to content

Radius Sanding Block Question


SamIAmUBUF
 Share

Recommended Posts

I would love to make my own, but I'm sharing this wood shop with every achitecture student at UB, so I don't have enough solo access to the machines to do this. Also, I only have access to the shop for another week or so

On a side note, does anyone know of a way to stop time so I can finish my bass before finals roll around?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Try this, I messed around with the formula and made a narrower one to what he made,

it didn't work, but thinking about it, the ply should bend more smoothly if your block is wider, so if no one has any other quick ideas, try that.

http://www.buildyourguitar.com/resources/tips/radblock.htm

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On a side note, does anyone know of a way to stop time so I can finish my bass before finals roll around?

http://www.gocarlo.com/lagalerie/images/de...profile-512.jpg

:D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...