Jump to content

The vote for 2018's Guitar Of The Year is now open - vote here!
Entry for January 2019's Guitar Of The Month is now open - enter here!

Sign in to follow this  
verhoevenc

Veneering thin panels and warp: opinions wanted

Recommended Posts

This thread didn’t seem to have a perfect place... but since it’s about process and materials this section seemed least-wrong.

If you were to go about making a veneered pickguard what materials would you use to minimize things like warping? My first inclination would be to use epoxy as the glue and to veneer it onto standard pickguard material, roughed up to enhance adhesion,

To complicate the question: what if this ‘pickguard’ were to only ever be seen from the front, never the back or even sides? Would that change you selection of substrate? Would you then pick, say, a thin 3-ply plywood? Would you use wood glue instead of epoxy? Would you sand off one ply face and replace it with the veneer to ensure you kept the odd-number-of-plys, with alternating grain directions, rule going?

I’m brewing an idea and getting thin, stable, veneered panels will be key...

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I'd probably go with your first inclination, particularly since nothing but the top surface will ever be seen.

Veneering a sheet of carbon fiber could be cool too......

SR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×