Jump to content

Need Help Bad, Big Oopsy!


Recommended Posts

I was trimming down my bent sides getting ready to glue the blocks in when a side chipped out BAD. (if I knew how to upload pictures here I would). I was thinking that I could cut the area into a rectangle and just glue in another piece and brace it on the inside, This would be Very noticeable in the end I think. My other option is to cut 1/2" off of each sides thickness, but I don't really want to do this either, and I don't know any way to do this due the sides being bent already. Any suggestions on how to fix this problem.

P.S any help on uploading photos would be great.

-thanks Jeff

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's the lower bout, it can either be top or bottom whichever way is needed. I was thinking about just making a larger graft but it chipped a little further than the block goes so it will not work. I was just thinking that I make a big end graft and just add a little square piece it would be fine, but yet again it would be very noticeable. I would switch to a different set of sides but I would have to order the wood and I need to finish this guitar by April 12 so I cutting it close anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GLue it back, then design a funky end graft.

How were you cutting that? IMO, this kind of trimming should be done with a handsaw (my vote is for a japanese with crosscut teeth), and minimise any planing (end grain is not fun, even with a nice, sharp Lie-Nielsen low angle block).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

you don't want to know what kind of saw I used. I learn't my lesson that sometimes the faster way is not better, I was using a chop saw, all the other cuts were fine up until the last one. The problem is that I could only find one of the two pieces or else I would just glue it back to together.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GLue it back, then design a funky end graft.

How were you cutting that? IMO, this kind of trimming should be done with a handsaw (my vote is for a japanese with crosscut teeth), and minimise any planing (end grain is not fun, even with a nice, sharp Lie-Nielsen low angle block).

a big +1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

i'd try a patch.. look for a section (or area) in another piece (the same as your sides) that looks almost exactly identical, and somehow someway, make it work!! fit it and glue it in w/ titebond..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...