Jump to content

hmm... need to resaw some recon stone... oh boy...


Recommended Posts

so, got some lovely turquoise recon stone today... v nice.  was advertised as 1/8" but is actually anywhere from .187 to .216.  Either way I knew I was gonna have to do some work... but now I'm thinking - how can I resaw this?  It's expensive stuff so getting 2x as much would be awesome.  

Obviously... I could just put it on the cnc and run a program to take it down to whatever thickness I want but I'd hate to waste it.  Plus all the dust - recon stone dust is probably a lot like solid surface dust and I'm sure I've already met my lifetime max on that!!

option1:  I could see making a wood 'carrier' board for this... then glue some pieces of brass on either side of the stone to place a blade in the middle of it?  similar to what I've see you handsaw resaw experts do?  take my jewelers saw and use the guide to hopefully get me through ok.  

option2: take a dremel and cutoff wheel and make a groove along the center of the sides that will guide my jewelers saw?

anyone have other ideas?  do they make a tool for slicing agate?  they must - I see agate slices all the time... what do they use?

here's an example of an insanely dangerous looking way to do it:

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=slicing+agate&PC=U316&ru=%2fsearch%3fq%3dslicing%2bagate%26PC%3dU316%26FORM%3dCHROMN&view=detail&mmscn=vwrc&mid=9B3B783FE9A9B870536A9B3B783FE9A9B870536A&FORM=WRVORC

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Do you mean you want to resaw the recon slab into thinner veneers (ie take your 1/8" slab and split it into 2 slabs, say 1mm thick), or cut it into smaller chunks of the same thickness (eg to make up inlay pieces)?

Or you just want to make it flatter/thinner?

Isn't recon stone just crushed up stone set into some kind of resin? Cutting stone implies you'll need some kind of diamond blade to stand any chance of getting through it, even if it's interspersed with epoxy resin. The silica content is likely to be quite high, which will happily eat conventional toothed cutting tools for breakfast

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, curtisa said:

Do you mean you want to resaw the recon slab into thinner veneers (ie take your 1/8" slab and split it into 2 slabs, say 1mm thick), or cut it into smaller chunks of the same thickness (eg to make up inlay pieces)?

Or you just want to make it flatter/thinner?

Isn't recon stone just crushed up stone set into some kind of resin? Cutting stone implies you'll need some kind of diamond blade to stand any chance of getting through it, even if it's interspersed with epoxy resin. The silica content is likely to be quite high, which will happily eat conventional toothed cutting tools for breakfast

yes, that's correct.  It is around .2 thick so way to thick for inlay and I'd hate to waste it.  I suspect I could make a jig for my spindle sander, or just use a throw away bit and plane it down on the cnc... but would rather not.  It is turquoise so... pretty hard stuff.  I started doing a test cut last night with jewelers saw and def slow going.  was thinking I'd get a diamond wheel for the dremel and at least cut a fair amount around the perimeter and then go after the center with the jewelers saw.  I believe they make diamond coated jewelers saw blades/string so... might need to snag some of that.  

def not doing what I saw above... jeebus... that one on the table saw looks like a great way to throw a rock at your own face!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My gemmologist wife reliably informs me that a diamond coated bandsaw blade is the way you take slices off those fist-sized blocks of agate and that flattening them is done on a water-cooled lapping wheel. Splitting a 0.2" wafer into two thinner sections might be asking a bit much without ending up with a small pile of shattered stone though. Whether that applies to recon stone as well..?

Thinning down might be doable if you cut the pieces to their rough inlay shape first and then reduce the thickness of each piece, rather than attempting to thin the whole thing down in one go and then cutting your shapes from the slab. Still probably looking at diamond coated grinding wheels and lapping plates to do it, plus water and patience.

Maybe ask a local jeweller or rock fossicking club in your area for some guidance? Maybe you can convince someone to do it for you for the price of a six pack of beer?

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

i imagine thinning it down would be fairly doable on cnc... but I guess we'll find out.  will have to snag a bit made for stone.  I know they just use routers to make quarts countertops so... worst case scenario is it takes time.  I ordered some diamond wheels for my dremel... and some diamond blades for my jewelers saw.  will keep reaching out to a stone enthusiast group as a backup, good call.  

thank you again for the reply/input!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...